>Who Did What (Women)

>Here’s the roundup of the weekend’s action for the top collegiate women athletes in each event.

100 meters
1. Jessica Young (TCU) – 2nd at Michael Johnson Classic (11.22w) behind McGrone (Okla)
2. LaKya Brookins (SoCar) – idle
3. Jeneba Tarmoh (TAMU) – see 200 meters
4. Semoy Hackett (LSU) – won LSU Alumni Gold (11.08w)
5. Tiffany Townsend (Bay) – see 200 meters
6. Marecia Pemberton (FlSt) – 3rd at ACC Championships (11.52w)
7. Shayla Mahan (SoCar) – idle
8. Terra Evans (TxT) – won 200m at Texas Tech Open (23.59w)
9. Dominique Booker (UCF) – idle
10. Amber Purvis (Ore) – see 200 meters

200 meters
1. Kimberlyn Duncan (LSU) – won LSU Alumni Gold (22.18w)
2. Jeneba Tarmoh (TAMU) – 2nd at Michael Johnson Classic (23.09) behind Young (TCU)
3. Shanequa Ferguson (Aub) – won 100m at Mississippi Open (11.41)
4. Amber Purvis (Ore) – won Oregon Relays (23.13)
5. Dominique Duncan (TAMU) – 4th at Michael Johnson Classic 100 meters (11.33)
6. Auriyall Scott (UCF) – idle
7. Tiffany Townsend (Bay) – 4th at Michael Johnson Classic (23.25)
8. Candyce McGrone (Okla) – 5th at Michael Johnson Classic (23.34)
9. Semoy Hackett (LSU) – see 100 meters
10. Shavon Greaves (PennSt) – won Jesse Owens Classic (23.70)


400 meters
1. Jessica Beard (TAMU) – 2nd (1st collegian) at Michael Johnson Classic (52.37)
2. Joanna Atkins (Aub) – 2nd in 100m at Mississippi Open (22.47)
3. Shelise Williams (Ark) – ran on 4×100 at John McDonnell Invitational
4. Chantel Malone (Tex) – 4th (2nd collegian) at Michael Johnson Classic (53.42)
5. Endurance Abinuwa (UTEP) – won Texas Tech Open (52.28)
6. Regina George (Ark) – 3rd (1st collegian) in 200m at John McDonnell Invitational (23.63w)
7. Briana Nelson (Tex) – 5th (3rd collegian) at Michael Johnson Classic (53.42)
8. Ibukun Mayungbe (TAMU) – 2nd in heat at Michael Johnson Classic (53.40)
9. Ciara Short (CSF) – 3rd in 800m vs. UC Irvine (2:16.43)
10. Sharay Hale (Col) – won Larry Ellis Invitational (53.10)

800 meters
1. Lacey Bleazard (BYU) – ran on 4×400 at Robison Invitational
2. Jillian Smith (Mich) – idle
3. Christina Rodgers (Ariz) – idle
4. Lea Wallace (SacSt) – idle
5. Sofie Persson (Miss) – won 400H at Mississippi Open (57.77)
6. Chanelle Price (Tenn) – idle
7. Charlene Lipsey (LSU) – 4th (1st collegian) at LSU Alumni Gold (2:06.13)
8. Kate Grace (Yale) – won Larry Ellis Invitational (2:05.48)
9. Renee Tomlin (Gtn) – idle
10. Caitlin Bailey (BosC) – 6th at ACC Championships (2:06.63)

1500 meters
1. Jessica Pixler (Colo) – idle
2. Anne Kesselring (Ore) – 2nd (1st collegian) at Oregon Relays 800 meters (2:02.44)
3. Sheila Reid (Vill) – idle
4. Kate Van Buskirk (Duke) – won ACC Championships (4:16.68)
5. Lucy Van Dalen (SBrk) – idle
6. Emily Infeld (Gtn) – idle
7. Becca Friday (Ore) – 6th (3rd collegian) at Oregon Relays 800 meters (2:09.02)
8. Keri Bland (WVa) – idle
9. Brittany Sheffey (Tenn) – idle
10. Amanda Winslow (FlSt) – 2nd at ACC Championships (4:18.12)

Steeplechase
1. Emma Coburn (Colo) – idle
2. Sarah Pease (Ind) – 2nd (1st collegian) at Polytan Invitational 5000 meters (16:31.68)
3. Ashley Higginson (Prin) – idle
4. Shalaya Kipp (Colo) – idle
5. Stephanie Garcia (UVa) – won ACC Championships (9:55.10)
6. Silje Fjortoft (SMU) – idle
7. Rebeka Stowe (Kans) – won Kansas Relays 1500 meters (4:28.89)
8. Shelby Greany (Prov) – idle
9. Martina Tresch (KsSt) – idle
10. Claire Michel (Ore) – 7th (3rd collegian) at Oregon Relays 1500 meters (4:29.84)

5000 meters
1. Jordan Hasay (Ore) – idle
2. Maire Louise Asselin (WVa) – idle
3. Liz Costello (Tenn) – idle
4. Katie Flood (Wash) – idle
5. Risper Kimaiyo (UTEP) – idle
6. Megan Goethals (Wash) – idle
7. Mia Behm (Tex) – idle
8. Anna Nosenko (WFst) – idle
9. Deborah Maier (Cal) – idle
10. Betsy Saina (IaSt) – idle

10,000 meters
1. Tara Erdmann (LMU) – idle
2. Betsy Saina (IaSt) – idle
3. Tonya Nero (WichSt) – idle
4. Pasca Cheruiyot (FlSt) – idle
5. Amanda Goetschius (Char) – won 1500m at Charlotte Invitational (4:26.70)
6. Kimberly Ruck (Clem) – won ACC Championships (33:47.85)
7. Juliet Bottorff (Duke) – 2nd at ACC Championships 5000 meters (16:22.57)
8. Stephanie Marcy (Stan) – idle
9. Morgan Haws (BYU) – won Robison Invitational 5000 meters (17:11.02A)
10. Sarah Andrews (Ore) – idle

100m Hurdles
1. Tierra Brown (MiaFl) – won ACC Championships (12.94)
2. Tiffani McReynolds (Bay) – 2nd at Michael Johnson Classic (13.02w)
3. Nia Ali (USC) – idle
4. Natasha Ruddock (TAMU) – won Michael Johnson Classic (12.96w)
5. Brianna Rollins (Clem) – 2nd at ACC Championships (12.99)
6. Jasmin Stowers (LSU) – 2nd (1st collegian) at LSU Alumni Gold (12.93w)
7. Letecia Wright (OhSt) – 3rd at Jesse Owens Classic (13.37w)
8. Christina Manning (OhSt) – 2nd at Jesse Owens Classic (13.05w) behind Carrier (WVa)
9. Gabby Mayo (TAMU) – ran on 4x440y at Michael Johnson Classic
10. Jackie Coward (UCF) – idle

400m Hurdles
1. Tierra Brown (MiaFl) – 2nd at ACC Championships (57.58)
2. Angele Cooper (Tex) – 7th (4th collegian) at Michael Johnson Classic 400 meters (53.91)
3. Jasmine Chaney (AzSt) – 2nd (1st collegian) at Sun Devil Open 100m Hurdles (13.22)
4. Danielle Dowie (Tex) – 5th in heat at Michael Johnson Classic 400 meters (54.01)
5. Ellen Wortham (Tenn) – won Vanderbilt Invitational (58.36)
6. Cassandra Tate (LSU) – won LSU Alumni Gold (56.31)
7. Andrea Sutherland (TAMU) – ran 200m and 4x440y at Michael Johnson Classic
8. Kianna Elahi (IaSt) – ran 200m and 400m at Musco Twilight
9. LaToya James (UNC) – won ACC Championships (55.83)
10. Takecia Jameson (MiaFl) – 4th at ACC Championships (58.18)

High Jump
1. Brigetta Barrett (Ariz) – idle
2. Shanay Briscoe (Tex) – won Michael Johnson Classic (1.81m)
3. Holly Parent (WaSt) – idle
4. Brittani Carter (LSU) – won LSU Alumni Gold (1.79m)
5. Maya Pressley (Aub) – won Mississippi Open (1.78m)
6. Brianne Theisen (Ore) – see heptathlon
7. Victoria Lucas (Tex) – 2nd at Michael Johnson Classic (1.80m)
8. Ada Robinson (BYU) – won Robison Invitational (1.76m)
9. Tynita Butts (ECar) – won Charlotte Invitational (1.68m)
10. Krystle Schade (Ala) – idle

Pole Vault
1. Tina Sutej (Ark) – won John McDonnell Invitational (4.32m)
2. Katerina Stefanidi (Stan) – won Brutus Hamilton Invitational (4.37m)
3. Shade Weygandt (TxT) – idle
4. Rachel Laurent (LSU) – 3rd at LSU Alumni Gold (4.02m)
5. Natalie Willer (Neb) – won Kansas Relays (4.00m)
6. Denise vonEynatten (USF) – won LSU Alumni Gold (4.12m)
7. Melissa Gergel (Ore) – 2nd (1st collegian) at Oregon Relays (4.21m)
8. Vera Neuenswander (Ind) – ran 100m at Polytan Invitational
9. Joanna Wright (GaT) – no-height at ACC Championships
10. Tori Anthony (UCLA) – 6th (4th collegian) at Triton Invitational (4.00m)

Long Jump
1. Tori Bowie (SnMs) – won LSU Alumni Gold (6.43w)
2. Kim Williams (FlSt) – won ACC Championships (6.25m)
3. Jamesha Youngblood (Ore) – 2nd at Oregon Relays triple jump (12.45m)
4. Sonnisha Williams (UCF) – idle
5. Chantel Malone (Tex) – ran 200m and 400m at Michael Johnson Classic
6. TiAnca Mock (Okla) – won Michael Johnson Classic (6.43w)
7. Christabel Nettey (AzSt) – won Sun Devil Open triple jump (12.31w)
8. Francine Simpson (Kans) – 2nd (1st collegian) at Kansas Relays (6.16m)
9. Whitney Gipson (TCU) – idle
10. Arantxa King (Stan) – idle

Triple Jump
1. Kim Williams (FlSt) – won ACC Championships (14.05m)
2. Patricia Mamona (Clem) – 2nd at ACC Championships (13.04m)
3. Ganna Demydova (SnMs) – idle
4. Colleen Felix (UGa) – won javelin vs. Missouri (46.78m)
5. Melissa Ogbourne (LSU) – 4th at LSU Alumni Gold long jump (6.23w)
6. April Sinkler (Clem) – 6th at ACC Championships (12.68m)
7. Andrea Geubelle (Kans) – 3rd (2nd D-I) at Kansas Relays (12.70w)
8. Whitney Liehr (Stan) – idle
9. Jessica Ubanyionwu (Bay) – won Michael Johnson Classic (13.17m)
10. Allison Wilder (UCR) – idle

Shot Put
1. Julie Labonte (Ariz) – 3rd (1st collegian) at Triton Invitational (17.83m)
2. Karen Shump (Okla) – won John Jacobs Invitational (16.78m)
3. Faith Sherrill (Ind) – won Polytan Invitational (17.40m)
4. Tia Brooks (Okla) – won Michael Johnson Classic (17.60m)
5. Annie Alexander (Tenn) – 7th (3rd collegian) at Triton Invitational (16.66m)
6. Anna Jelmini (AzSt) – 6th (2nd collegian) at Triton Invitational (16.84m)
7. Skylar White (Bay) – 2nd at Michael Johnson Classic (16.84m)
8. Simone du Toit (SMU) – idle
9. Keely Medeiros (Fla) – idle
10. Jeneva McCall (SnIl) – won Vanderbilt Invitational (16.59m)

Discus Throw
1. Anna Jelmini (AzSt) – 2nd (1st collegian) at Triton Invitational (60.54m)
2. Jeneva McCall (SnIl) – won Vanderbilt Invitational (54.63m)
3. Simone du Toit (SMU) – idle
4. Erin Pendleton (Mich) – won Jesse Owens Classic (54.21m)
5. Brittany Borman (Okla) – 2nd at Michael Johnson Classic (53.22m)
6. Skylar White (Bay) – won Michael Johnson Classic (53.22m)
7. Annie Alexander (Tenn) – 17th (8th collegian) Triton Invitational (49.16m)
8. Samia Stokes (LSU) – 11th at LSU Alumni Gold (42.10m)
9. Baillie Gibson (Ariz) – 7th (2nd collegian) at Triton Invitational (54.22m)
10. Brittany Smith (IlSt) – 3rd at Louisville quad (49.24m)

Hammer Throw
1. Amanda Bingson (UNLV) – 4th (1st collegian) at Triton Invitational (65.75m)
2. Jeneva McCall (SnIl) – won Vanderbilt Invitational (68.07m)
3. Nikola Lomnicka (UGa) – won vs. Missouri (64.70m)
4. Dorotea Habazin (VaT) – won ACC Championships (68.36m)
5. Gwen Berry (SnIl) – 2nd at Vanderbilt Invitational (66.78m)
6. Marissa Minderler (USC) – 2nd at Tiny Lister Classic (61.73m)
7. Felisha Johnson (InSt) – 2nd at Pacesetter Invitational (57.78m)
8. Jenny Ozorai (USC) – won Tiny Lister Classic (61.73m)
9. Laura Iguane (WnKy) – won Louisville quad (63.56m)
10. D’Ana McCarty (Lou) – 2nd at Louisville quad (61.22m)

Javelin Throw
1. Marissa Tschida (WaSt) – won Cougar Invitational (52.52m)
2. Brittany Borman (Okla) – won Michael Johnson Classic (52.29m)
3. Amanda Peterson (Wash) – idle
4. Karlee McQuillen (PennSt) – 2nd (1st collegian) at Jesse Owens Classic (51.63m)
5. Courtney Kirkwood (WaSt) – 2nd at Cougar Invitational (51.17m)
6. Emalie Humphreys (TAMU) – idle
7. Sabine Kopplin (Nev) – won Brutus Hamilton Open (47.32m)
8. Ana Ruzevic (Tul) – idle
9. Laura Asimakis (TAMU) – 2nd at Michael Johnson Classic (49.34m)
10. Randi Hicks (LBSt) – won Triton Invitational (49.44m)

Heptathlon
1. Brieanne Theisen (Ore) – idle
2. Kiani Profit (Md) – idle
3. Ryann Krais (KsSt) – idle
4. Chelsea Carrier (WVa) – 100H (12.97w), 400H (60.91), 4×100 at Jesse Owens Classic
5. Dorcas Akinniyi (Wisc) – idle
6. Chantae McMillian (Neb) – 100H (14.89w), LJ (6.05m) at Kansas Relays
7. Ellen Wortham (Tenn) – see 400 hurdles
8. Daphne Fitzpatrick (TAMU) – 100H (15.05), LJ (5.54w), SP (11.71m) at Michael Johnson Classic
9. Keia Pinnick (AzSt) – 100H (14.36), LJ (6.03w), SP (10.16m), JT (32.39m) at Sun Devil Open
10. Makeba Alcide (Ark) – 100H (14.69w), HJ (1.72m), LJ (5.15m), JT (32.44m) at John McDonnell Invitational

This entry was posted in Uncategorized. Bookmark the permalink.

One Response to >Who Did What (Women)

  1. BB says:

    >Cool EXCEPT what about new listers, like Caroline King, who ran 2:04 @ ACC's?