Who Did What: College Weekend Roundup

The Perfect Trading Software

The trading software has been around for a long time, but almost none of them were good or reliable enough. That is changing now because we are introducing to you the newest trading software called The Brit Method. This software has great reviews and feedback that just proves that we are right.

Below is this weeks compilation of what the top college stars did. Rankings in each event reflect the most recent Track and Field News formcharts.

It being the week before most conference championships, the word idle comes up a lot.

MEN

100 meters
1. Jeff Demps (Florida) – idle
2. Ngoni Makusha’ (Florida State) – see long jump
3. Mookie Salaam (Oklahoma) – idle
4. Maurice Mitchell (Florida State) – ran 4400 at FSU Twilight
5. Gerald Phiri (Texas AM) – idle
6. Prezel Hardy (Texas AM) – idle
7. Charles Silmon (TCU) – idle
8. Michael Granger (Mississippi) – idle
9. Woodrow Randall (Baylor) – idle
10. DAngelo Cherry (Mississippi State) – idle

200 meters
1. Mookie Salaam (Oklahoma) – idle
2. Maurice Mitchell (Florida State) – see 100 meters
3. Brandon Byram (Florida State) – ran 4400 at FSU Twilight
4. Horatio Williams (LSU) – idle
5. Antonio Sales (South Carolina) – idle
6. Terrell Wilks (Florida) – idle
7. Gerald Phiri (Texas AM) – idle
8. Charles Clark (Florida State) – idle
9. Whitney Prevost (Baylor) – idle
10. Dentarius Locke (Tennessee) – idle

400 meters
1. Kirani James (Alabama) – idle
2. Demetrius Pinder’ (Texas AM) – idle
3. Tabarie Henry (Texas AM) – idle
4. Gil Roberts (Texas Tech) – idle
5. Joey Hughes (USC) – idle
6. Josh Mance (USC) – idle
7. Michael Berry (Oregon) – split 44.94 at Oregon Twilight
8. Torrin Lawrence (Georgia) – idle
9. Darius Law (UNC Charlotte) – idle
10. Errol Nolan (Houston) – won 200m at Rice Field and Track meet (21.05)

800 meters
1. Robby Andrews (Virginia) – idle
2. Charles Jock (UC Irvine) – idle
3. Cas Loxsom (Penn State) – idle
4. Fred Samoei’ (Alabama) – idle
5. Elijah Greer (Oregon) – split 1:46.30 at Oregon Twilight
6. Mike Rutt (Connecticut) – 2nd at Big East Championships (1:48.57) behind Howard (Notre Dame)
7. Cory Primm (UCLA) – won Occidental Invitational (1:46.20)
8. Michael Preble (Texas AM) – idle
9. Lance Roller (Virginia) – idle
10. Aaron Evans’ (Georgia) – idle

1500 meters
1. Miles Batty (BYU) – won 800m at BYU Twilight (1:49.22)
2. Matthew Centrowitz (Oregon) – split 2:51.17 (1200m) at Oregon Twilight
3. Dumisani Hlaselo’ (Florida) – idle
4. Dorian Ulrey (Arkansas) – idle
5. Chris O’Hare’ (Tulsa) – won 800m at Arkansas Twilight (1:49.01)
6. A.J. Acosta (Oregon) – split 4:05.60 (1600m) at Oregon Twilight
7. Ryan Foster’ (Penn State) – 2nd in 800m at Jim Thorpe Invitational (1:49.07)
8. Duncan Phillips (Arkansas) – idle
9. German Fernandez (Oklahoma State) – idle
10. Kris Gauson’ (Butler) – won Horizon League Championships (3:48.00)

Steeplechase
1. Matt Hughes’ (Louisville) – idle
2. Donn Cabral (Princeton) – won Heps Championships
3. Hillary Bor (Iowa State) – idle
4. Bret Hales (Weber State) – idle
5. Cory Leslie (Ohio State) – idle
6. Travis Mahoney (Temple) – won Atlantic 10 Championships (8:37.23)
7. DeSean Turner (Indiana) – Billy Hayes Invitational (800 meters)
8. Steve Sodaro (Cal) – idle
9. Stephen Finley (Oregon) – idle
10. Ryan McDermott (Duke) – idle

5000 meters
1. Leonard Korir’ (Iona) – won 1500m at MAAC Championships (3:43.65)
2. Elliott Heath (Stanford) – idle
3. Sam Chelanga (Liberty) – idle
4. Lawi Lalang’ (Arizona) – idle
5. Kevin Schwab (Oklahoma) – idle
6. Maverick Darling (Wisconsin) – idle
7. Ciaran O’Lionaird’ (Florida State) – idle
8. Justin Tyner (Air Force) – idle
9. Ben Cheruiyot’ (Auburn) – idle
10. Hassan Mead (Minnesota) – idle

10,000 meters
1. Sam Chelanga (Liberty) – idle
2. Ciaran O’Lionaird’ (Florida State) – idle
3. Chris Derrick (Stanford) – idle
4. Stephen Sambu’ (Arizona) – idle
5. Mohammed Ahmed’ (Wisconsin) – idle
6. Diego Estrada (Northern Arizona) – idle
7. Alfred Kipchumba’ (Portland) – 15th in 1500m at Oregon Twilight (3:52.89)
8. Colby Lowe (Oklahoma State) – idle
9. Jake Riley (Stanford) – idle
10. Joe Bosshard (Colorado) – idle

110m Hurdles
1. Barrett Nugent (LSU) – idle
2. Omo Osaghae (Texas Tech) – idle
3. Andrew Riley’ (Illinois) – idle
4. Oscar Spurlock (USC) – idle
5. Ray Stewart (Cal) – idle
6. Ronald Brookins (Sacramento State) – idle
7. Keiron Stewart’ (Texas) – idle
8. Brendan Ames (USC) – 2nd (1st collegian) at Occidental Invitational (13.63w)
9. Jeffrey Julmis (Kansas State) – won Ward Haylett Invitational (13.78)
10. Wayne Davis (Texas AM) – idle

400m Hurdles
1. Jeshua Anderson (Washington State) – idle
2. Amaechi Morton’ (Stanford) – idle
3. Bryce Brown (Texas Tech) – idle
4. Jamele Mason’ (Texas Tech) – idle
5. Reggie Wyatt (USC) – idle
6. Lee Moore (Mississippi) – idle
7. Leslie Murray’ (Delaware State) – won MEAC Championships (50.29)
8. Eric Bailey (Oklahoma) – idle
9. David Aristil (South Florida) – won Big East Championships (50.03)
10. William Wynne (Florida) – 6th in heat at FSU Twilight (55.64)

High Jump
1. Erik Kynard (Kansas State) – won Ward Haylett Invitational (2.20m)
2. Ricky Robertson (Mississippi) – idle
3. James Harris (Mississippi State) – idle
4. Edgar Rivera’ (Arizona) – idle
5. Geoff Davis (Purdue) – idle
6. Dwight Barbiasz (Maryland) – idle
7. David Smith (Auburn) – idle
8. Nick Ross (Arizona) – idle
9. Paul Hamilton (Nebraska) – idle
10. Maalik Reynolds (Penn) – won Heps Championships (2.28m)

Pole Vault
1. Scott Roth (Washington) – idle
2. Jack Whitt (Oral Roberts) – idle
3. Jordan Scott (Kansas) – idle
4. Ben Peterson (Minnesota) – idle
5. Victor Weirich (BYU) – won BYU Twilight (5.25m)
6. Hunter Hall (Virginia Tech) – won Liberty Twilight Qualifier (5.36m)
7. Chris Little (BYU) – 2nd at BYU Twilight (5.25m)
8. Marcus McGehee (LSU) – idle
9. Greg Woepse (UCLA) – idle
10. Michael Viken (Eastern Illinois) – won OVC Championships (5.22m)

Long Jump
1. Ngoni Makusha (Florida State) – won FSU Twilight (8.35w)
2. Marquise Goodwin (Texas) – idle
3. Will Claye (Florida) – idle
4. Bryce Lamb (Texas Tech) – idle
5. Chris Phipps (Nebraska) – ran 4100 at Ward Haylett Invitational
6. Zedric Thomas (LSU) – idle
7. Tarik Batchelor’ (Arkansas) – idle
8. Christian Taylor (Florida) – 4th (3rd collegian) at FSU Twilight (7.90m)
9. Justin Hunter (Tennessee) – idle
10. Mike Hartfield (Ohio State) – idle

Triple Jump
1. Will Claye (Florida) – 2nd (1st collegian) at FSU Twilight (16.40m)
2. Christian Taylor (Florida) – 3rd (2nd collegian) at FSU Twilight (16.19m)
3. Julian Reid’ (Texas AM) – idle
4. Omar Craddock (Florida) – idle
5. Zedric Thomas (LSU) – idle
6. Tyron Stewart (Texas AM) – idle
7. Troy Doris (Iowa) – idle
8. Chris Carter (Houston) – 3rd in 200m at Rice Field and Track Meet (22.30)
9. Hasheem Halim (Virginia Tech) – idle
10. Kyron Blaise’ (LSU) – idle

Shot Put
1. Mason Finley (Kansas) – idle
2. Luke Pinkelman (Nebraska) – idle
3. Stephen Saenz (Auburn) – idle
4. Hayden Baillio (Texas) – idle
5. Jordan Clarke (Arizona State) – idle
6. Leif Arrhenius’ (BYU) – 2nd (1st collegian) at Occidental Invitational (18.95m)
7. Robert Golabek (Buffalo) – won Jim Thorpe Invitational (18.95m)
8. Blake Eaton (Penn State) – threw hammer and discus at Jim Thorpe Invitational
9. Bozidar Antunovi ’ (Arizona) – idle
10. Michael Putman’ (Florida State) – 2nd (1st collegian) at FSU Twilight (18.40m)

Discus Throw
1. Leif Arrhenius (BYU) – won Occidental Invitational (59.53m)
2. Mason Finley (Kansas) – idle
3. Julian Wruck (Texas Tech) – idle
4. James Plummer (Rutgers) – won Big East Championships (59.29m)
5. Michael Putman’ (Florida State) – won FSU Twilight (57.39m)
6. Dan Block (Wisconsin) – won Wisconsin Twilight (58.68m)
7. Alex Rose (Central Michigan) – 2nd at Len Paddock Invitational (54.53) behind Riffle (Michigan)
8. Luke Bryant (Oklahoma) – idle
9. Jake Deiters (Southern Illinois) – idle
10. Chad Wright’ (Nebraska) – idle

Hammer Throw
1. Marcel Lomnický (Virginia Tech) – idle
2. Alexander Ziegler (Virginia Tech) – idle
3. Trey Henderson’ (USC) – idle
4. Dimítrios Fylladitákis (UTEP) – idle
5. Walter Henning (LSU) – idle
6. Justin Welch (Georgia) – idle
7. Chris Cralle (Sam Houston St) – idle
8. K.P. Singh (Oklahoma) – idle
9. Michael Lauro (LSU) – idle
10. Ben Bishop (SIU-Edwardsville) – 2nd (1st collegian) at Billy Hayes Invitational (63.04m)

Javelin Throw
1. Craig Kinsley (Brown) – won Heps Championships (69.24m)
2. Ignacio Guerra’ (Western Kentucky) – idle
3. Sam Humphreys (Texas AM) – idle
4. Tim Glover (Illinois State) – idle
5. Cooper Thompson (USC) – idle
6. Kyle Nielsen (Washington) – won Ken Shannon Invitational (73.13m)
7. Nick Lyons (Baylor) – idle
8. Brian Moore (Georgia) – idle
9. Pontus Thomée’ (Boise State) – idle
10. Matt Byers (Iowa) – idle

Decathlon
1. Mike Morrison (Cal) – idle
2. Mateo Sossah (North Carolina) – 110H (13.91m) and SP (14.75) at Tar Heel Relays
3. Gray Horn (Florida) – idle
4. Miller Moss (Clemson) – 110H (14.39), 400m (48.69), LJ (7.08m), DT (38.17m) and JT (48.67m) at Bob Pollock Spring Invitational
5. Lars Rise (Missouri) – idle
6. Romain Martin’ (UT Arlington) – idle
7. Michael Ayers (Georgia) – idle
8. Jeremy Taiwo (Washington) – won Pac-10 Championships (7742 pts)
9. Curtis Beach (Duke) – 400m (48.52), HJ (1.94m), PV (4.60m) at Duke Twilight
10. David Klech (Oregon) – 2nd at Pac-10 Championships (7581 pts)

WOMEN

100 meters
1. Kya Brookins (South Carolina) – 2nd (1st collegian) at Tar Heel Relays (11.44)
2. Jeneba Tarmoh (Texas AM) – idle
3. Semoy Hackett’ (LSU) – idle
4. Jessica Young (TCU) – idle
5. Tiffany Townsend (Baylor) – idle
6. Aurieyall Scott (Central Florida) – won 100m at UCF Twilight (11.48)
7. Shayla Mahan (South Carolina) – idle
8. Jessica Davis (USC) – won 400m heat at Occidental Invitational (54.81)
9. English Gardner (Oregon) – ran 4100 at Oregon Twilight
10. Dominique Duncan (Texas AM) – idle

200 meters
1. Kimberlyn Duncan (LSU) – idle
2. Jeneba Tarmoh (Texas AM) – idle
3. Sheniqua Ferguson’ (Auburn) – idle
4. Aareon Payne (USC) – idle
5. Dominique Duncan (Texas AM) – idle
6. Aurieyall Scott (Central Florida) – see 100 meters
7. Tiffany Townsend (Baylor) – idle
8. Candyce McGrone (Oklahoma) – idle
9. Jessica Young (TCU) – idle
10. Stormy Kendrick (Clemson) – idle

400 meters
1. Jessica Beard (Texas AM) – idle
2. Joanna Atkins (Auburn) – idle
3. Shelise Williams (Arkansas) – idle
4. Amber Purvis (Oregon) – ran 4100 at Oregon Twilight
5. Endurance Abinuwa’ (UTEP) – idle
6. Regina George’ (Arkansas) – won Arkansas Twilight (52.57)
7. Chantel Malone’ (Texas) – idle
8. Ibukun Mayungbe’ (Texas AM) – idle
9. Marlena Wesh (Clemson) – 2nd (1st collegian) in 400H at Bob Pollack Spring Invitational (57.58)
10. Sharay Hale (Columbia) – won Heps Championships (52.40)

800 meters
1. Anne Kesselring’ (Oregon) – 3rd (1st collegian) in 1500m at Oregon Twilight (4:19.55)
2. Lea Wallace (Sacramento State) – idle
3. Jillian Smith (Michigan) – idle
4. Christina Rodgers (Arizona) – idle
5. Lacey Bleazard (BYU) – won 400m heat at BYU Twilight (55.27)
6. Renee Tomlin (Georgetown) – won Big East Championships (2:05.42)
7. Chanelle Price (Tennessee) – idle
8. Katie Palmer (BYU) – 2nd in 400m heat at BYU Twilight (55.80)
9. Brittany Hall (LSU) – idle
10. Kate Grace (Yale) – won Heps Championships (2:06.44)

1500 meters
1. Jessica Pixler (Colorado) – idle
2. Sheila Reid’ (Villanova) – won Big East Championships (4:23.98)
3. Emily Infeld (Georgetown) – 2nd at Big East Championships (4:25.00)
4. Kate Van Buskirk’ (Duke) – idle
5. Lucy Van Dalen’ (Stony Brook) – won America East Championships (4:15.13)
6. Cory McGee (Florida) – idle
7. Stephanie Brown (Arkansas) – idle
8. Morgane Gay (Virginia) – idle
9. Brittany Sheffey (Tennessee) – idle
10. Amanda Winslow (Florida State) – idle

Steeplechase
1. Emma Coburn (Colorado) – idle
2. Sarah Pease (Indiana) – idle
3. Ashley Higginson (Princeton) – won Heps Championships (10:19.74)
4. Shalaya Kipp (Colorado) – idle
5. Stephanie Garcia (Virginia) – idle
6. Silje Fjørtoft’ (SMU) – idle
7. Alyssa Kulik (Clemson) – idle
8. Klara Bodinson’ (SMU) – idle
9. Shelby Greany (Providence) – idle
10. Rebekah Stowe (Kansas) – idle

5000 meters
1. Jordan Hasay (Oregon) – idle
2. Liz Costello (Tennessee) – idle
3. Katie Flood (Washington) – idle
4. Risper Kimaiyo’ (UTEP) – idle
5. Bogdana Mimić’ (Villanova) – 6th at Big East Championships (16:26.97)
6. Paula Whiting’ (Tulsa) – idle
7. Mia Behm (Texas) – idle
8. Natalie Gray’ (New Mexico) – idle
9. Dani Stack (Iowa State) – idle
10. Katie Matthews (Boston U) – won America East Championships (16:26.41)

10,000 meters
1. Tara Erdmann (Loyola-Marymount) – idle
2. Betsy Saina’ (Iowa State) – idle
3. Tonya Nero’ (Wichita State) – idle
4. Kimberly Ruck (Clemson) – idle
5. Juliet Bottorff (Duke) – idle
6. Stephanie Marcy (Stanford) – idle
7. Aliphine Tuliamuk’ (Wichita State) – idle
8. Ruth Senior’ (New Mexico) – idle
9. Morgan Haws (BYU) – idle
10. Sarah Andrews (Oregon) – idle

100m Hurdles
1. Ti’erra Brown (Miami) – won Tar Heel Relays (12.96)
2. Tiffani McReynolds (Baylor) – idle
3. Nia Ali (USC) – idle
4. Natasha Ruddock’ (Texas AM) – idle
5. Brianna Rollins (Clemson) – idle
6. Jackie Coward (Central Florida) – won UCF Twilight (13.10)
7. Jasmin Stowers (LSU) – idle
8. Letecia Wright (Ohio State) – idle
9. Christina Manning (Ohio State) – idle
10. Gabby Mayo (Texas AM) – idle

400m Hurdles
1. Jasmine Chaney (Arizona State) – idle
2. Cassandra Tate (LSU) – idle
3. Angele Cooper (Texas) – idle
4. LaToya James (North Carolina) – last in 400m heat at Tar Heel Relays (55.87)
5. Danielle Dowie’ (Texas) – idle
6. Ti’erra Brown (Miami) – won Tar Heel Relays (56.25)
7. Ellen Wortham (Tennessee) – idle
8. Andrea Sutherland’ (Texas AM) – idle
9. Kianna Elahi (Iowa State) – idle
10. Takecia Jameson (Miami) – 3rd at Tar Heel Relays (58.70)

High Jump
1. Brigetta Barrett (Arizona) – idle
2. Shanay Briscoe (Texas) – idle
3. Holly Parent’ (Washington State) – idle
4. Brittani Carter (LSU) – idle
5. Maya Pressley (Auburn) – idle
6. Lisa Egarter’ (SMU) – idle
7. Victoria Lucas (Texas) – idle
8. Ada Robinson (BYU) – won BYU Twilight (1.81m)
9. Tynita Butts (East Carolina) – idle
10. April Sinkler (Clemson) – won Bob Pollock Spring Invitational (1.81m)

Pole Vault
1. Tina Šutej’ (Arkansas) – won Arkansas Twilight (4.51m)
2. Katerina Stefanídi’ (Stanford) – idle
3. Shade Weygandt (Texas Tech) – idle
4. Rachel Laurent (LSU) – idle
5. Natalie Willer (Nebraska) – idle
6. Denise von Eynatten’ (South Florida) – won Big East Championships (4.21m)
7. Melissa Gergel (Oregon) – won Oregon Twilight (4.12m)
8. Vera Neuenswander (Indiana) – won Billy Hayes Invitational (4.20m)
9. Joanna Wright (Georgia Tech) – idle
10. Tori Anthony (UCLA) – idle

Long Jump
1. Tori Bowie (Sn Mississippi) – idle
2. Kim Williams’ (Florida State) – idle
3. Jamesha Youngblood (Oregon) – ran 4100 at Oregon Twilight
4. Sonnisha Williams (Central Florida) – idle
5. Chantel Malone’ (Texas) – idle
6. Ti’Anca Mock (Oklahoma) – idle
7. Christabel Nettey’ (Arizona State) – 4th at Pac-10 Championships heptathlon (5068 pts, 6.30m LJ)
8. Francine Simpson’ (Kansas) – ran 4100 at Arkansas Twilight
9. Whitney Gipson (TCU) – idle
10. Tracey Stewart (Cal) – idle

Triple Jump
1. Kim Williams’ (Florida State) – idle
2. Patricia Mamona’ (Clemson) – won Bob Pollock Spring Invitational (14.09w)
3. Genna Demydova (Sn Mississippi) – idle
4. Colleen Felix’ (Georgia) – idle
5. Melissa Ogbourne (LSU) – idle
6. Tracey Stewart (Cal) – idle
7. April Sinkler (Clemson) – 2nd at Bob Pollock Spring Invitational (12.95w)
8. Andrea Geubelle (Kansas) – ran 4100 at Arkansas Twilight
9. Whitney Liehr (Stanford) – idle
10. Jessica Ubanyionwu (Baylor) – idle

Shot Put
1. Julie Labonté (Arizona) – idle
2. Karen Shump (Oklahoma) – idle
3. Faith Sherrill (Indiana) – threw hammer at Billy Hayes Invitational
4. Tia Brooks (Oklahoma) – idle
5. Annie Alexander (Tennessee) – idle
6. Anna Jelmini (Arizona State) – idle
7. Skylar White (Baylor) – idle
8. Simoné du Toit (SMU) – idle
9. Keely Medeiros (Florida) – won FSU Twilight (16.55m)
10. Jeneva McCall (Southern Illinois) – idle

Discus Throw
1. Anna Jelmini (Arizona State) – idle
2. Jeneva McCall (Southern Illinois) – idle
3. Simoné du Toit (SMU) – idle
4. Erin Pendleton (Michigan) – 3rd (2nd collegian) at Len Paddock Invitational (50.60m() behind Rohl (Michigan St.)
5. Brittany Borman (Oklahoma) – idle
6. Skylar White (Baylor) – idle
7. Annie Alexander (Tennessee) – idle
8. Samia Stokes (LSU) – idle
9. Baillie Gibson (Arizona) – idle
10. Keely Medeiros’ (Florida) – see shot put

Hammer Throw
1. Dorotea Habazin’ (Virginia Tech) – won Bob Pollock Spring Invitational (67.42m)
2. Jeneva McCall (Southern Illinois) – idle
3. Amanda Bingson (UNLV) – idle
4. Gwen Berry (Southern Illinois) – idle
5. Nikola Lomnická’ (Georgia) – idle
6. Jenny Ozorai’ (USC) – idle
7. Laura Igaune’ (Western Kentucky) – Billy Hayes Invitational
8. Marissa Minderler (USC) – idle
9. Felisha Johnson (Indiana State) – Billy Hayes Invitational
10. D’Ana McCarty (Louisville) – won Big East Championships (59.59m)

Javelin Throw
1. Marissa Tschida (Washington State) – idle
2. Brittany Borman (Oklahoma) – idle
3. Amanda Peterson (Washington) – idle
4. Karlee McQuillen (Penn State) – idle
5. Courtney Kirkwood (Washington State) – idle
6. Emalie Humphreys (Texas AM) – idle
7. Sabine Kopplin’ (Nevada) – idle
8. Alanna Kovacs (DePaul) – 4th at Big East Championships (46.48m)
9. Ana Ružević’ (Tulane) – idle
10. Laura Asimakis (Texas AM) – idle

Heptathlon
1. Brianne Theisen’ (Oregon) – idle, season likely over
2. Chantae McMillan (Nebraska) – idle
3. Ryann Krais (Kansas State) – 100H (13.72), LJ (5.61m), JT (39.48m) at Ward Haylett Invitational
4. Chelsea Carrier (West Virginia) – 100H (13.07), 400H (57.48), LJ (6.42m), 4100 and 4400 at Big East Championships
5. Dorcas Akinniyi (Wisconsin) – HJ (1.66m) and LJ (5.20m) at Wisconsin Twilight
6. Ellen Wortham (Tennessee) – idle
7. Daphne Fitzpatrick (Texas AM) – idle
8. Liane Weber’ (Clemson) – 800m (2:21.50), 100H (14.17) and SP (13.10m) at Bob Pollock Spring Invitational
9. Keia Pinnick (Arizona State) – 2nd at Pac-10 Championships (5385 pts)
10. Makeba Alcide’ (Arkansas) – idle