Top pro marks of the weekend – Men

Now that the pro season is rounding into form, you may need some help keeping track of what’s going on there. The USA had two top pro meets, as did Germany, and then there were the UK Trials, the Moscow Championships, the Perth Track Classic, and so on.

Here are the best marks achieved by non-collegians over the past week. Women to follow.
A = mark made at altitude
ov = mark made on oversize track
od = mark made outdoors
* = time converted from mile or 2 mile

60 meters
Lerone Clarke JAM 6.52 USATF Cl
Jimmy Vicaut FRA 6.53 Düsseldorf
Richard Thompson TRI 6.56 USATF Cl
Trell Kimmons USA 6.57 USATF Cl
Lerone Clarke JAM 6.57 USATF Cl
Justin Gatlin USA 6.57 USATF Cl
Dwain Chambers GBR 6.58 UK Trials
Gerald Phiri ZAM 6.59 USATF Cl
Trell Kimmons USA 6.60 USATF Cl
Andrew Robertson GBR 6.61 UK Trials
Kim Collins SKN 6.61 USATF Cl
400 meters
Kirani James GRN 45.19 USATF Cl
Gil Roberts USA 45.39 A New Mex
Demetrius Pinder BAH 45.40 USATF Cl
Frankie Wright USA 45.72 USATF Cl
Calvin Smith USA 45.73 USATF Cl
John Steffensen AUS 46.11 od Perth TC
Nigel Levine GBR 46.28 UK Trials
Pavel Maslák CZE 46.29 Karlsruhe
Joshua Scott USA 46.35 USATF Cl
Mark Ujakpor ESP 46.49 Sabadell
Yohan Blake JAM 46.59 od Camperdown
800 meters
Adam Kszczot POL 1:45.44 Düsseldorf
Ismail Ahmed Ismail SUD 1:45.71 ov Mustasaari
Andreas Rapatz AUT 1:46.65 Wien
Boaz Kiplagat Lalang KEN 1:47.06 Düsseldorf
Ismail Ahmed Ismail SUD 1:47.23 Düsseldorf
Jackson Mumbwa Kivuva KEN 1:47.26 Düsseldorf
Joe Thomas GBR 1:47.26 UK Trials
Kevin López ESP 1:47.63 Düsseldorf
Andreas Bube DEN 1:47.81 Düsseldorf
Lopez Lomong USA 1:47.87 ov Husky Cl
1500 meters
Bethwell Birgen KEN 3:34.65 Karlsruhe
Ilham Tanui Özbilen TUR 3:34.76 Karlsruhe
Silas Kiplagat KEN 3:35.4* USATF Cl
Caleb Mwangangi Ndiku KEN 3:35.4* USATF Cl
Nixon Kiplimo Chepseba KEN 3:35.53 Düsseldorf
Bethwell Birgen KEN 3:35.93 Düsseldorf
Mekonnen Gebremedhin ETH 3:36.05 Karlsruhe
Ilham Tanui Özbilen TUR 3:36.31 Düsseldorf
Collins Cheboi KEN 3:36.43 Karlsruhe
Daniel Kipchirchir Komen KEN 3:36.6* USATF Cl
3000 meters
Augustine Kiprono Choge KEN 7:29.94 Karlsruhe
Edwin Cheruiyot Soi KEN 7:29.94 Karlsruhe
Yenew Alamirew ETH 7:31.23 Karlsruhe
Eliud Kipchoge KEN 7:32.03 Karlsruhe
Galen Rupp USA 7:33.4* USATF Cl
Arne Gabius GER 7:38.13 Karlsruhe
Yitayal Atnafu ETH 7:39.78 Karlsruhe
Abera Kuma ETH 7:39.80 Karlsruhe
Hayle Ibrahimov AZE 7:41.48 Karlsruhe
Moses Ndiema Kipsiro UGA 7:41.94 Karlsruhe
60m Hurdles
David Oliver USA 7.51 Millrose
Konstantin Shabanov RUS 7.52 Karlsruhe
Terrence Trammell USA 7.52 Millrose
Aries Merritt USA 7.53 Millrose
Kevin Craddock USA 7.53 Düsseldorf
Jeff Porter USA 7.54 Karlsruhe
Jeff Porter USA 7.54 Karlsruhe
Dayron Robles CUB 7.55 Düsseldorf
Konstantin Shabanov RUS 7.56 Karlsruhe
Dayron Robles CUB 7.57 Düsseldorf
High Jump
Mutaz Essa Barshim QAT 2.33 Spala
Ivan Ukhov RUS 2.33 Banská Bystrica
Jesse Thomas USA 2.32 Millrose
Michal Kabelka SVK 2.31 Banská Bystrica
Konstadínos Baniótis GRE 2.31 Banská Bystrica
Jesse Williams USA 2.31 Banská Bystrica
Trevor Barry USA 2.28 Banská Bystrica
Jaroslav Bába CZE 2.28 Banská Bystrica
Keith Moffatt USA 2.26 Millrose
Olivér Harsányi HUN 2.26 A Air Force
Pole Vault
Björn Otto GER 5.82 Donetsk
Renaud Lavillenie FRA 5.82 Donetsk
Lázaro Borges MEX 5.72 Donetsk
Malte Mohr GER 5.72 Donetsk
Lukasz Michalski POL 5.72 Bydgoszcz
Denys Yurchenko UKR 5.62 Donetsk
Andrew Sutcliffe GBR 5.55 Sheffield
Eemeli Salomäki FIN 5.55 Mustasaari
Jason Colwick USA 5.53 Husky Cl
Pawel Wojciechowski POL 5.52 Donetsk
Long Jump
Will Claye USA 8.24 Tyson
Eusebio Cáceres ESP 8.01 Antequera
Ignisious Gaisah GHA 7.98 Düsseldorf
J.J. Jegede GBR 7.96 Sheffield
Raymond Higgs BAH 7.93 Tyson
Alyn Camara GER 7.89 Bielefeld
Elvijs Misans LAT 7.87 Tartu
Sergey Nikolayev RUS 7.86 Moskva
Nils Winter GER 7.86 Düsseldorf
Morten Jensen DEN 7.86 Düsseldorf
Triple Jump
Will Claye USA 17.39 Tyson
Henry Frayne AUS 17.09 od Perth TC
Christian Taylor USA 16.88 Tyson
Lyukman Adams RUS 16.72 Moskva
Aliaksandr Liabedzka BLR 16.44 Mogilev
Vladimir Chicherov RUS 16.40 Moskva
Aarik Wilson USA 16.40 Spire
Julian Reid GBR 16.35 Texas A&M
Igor Spasovkhodskiy RUS 16.26 Moskva
Shot Put
Ryan Whiting USA 21.43 USATF Cl
Christian Cantwell USA 21.31 Düsseldorf
Tomasz Majewski POL 21.27 Karlsruhe
Tomasz Majewski POL 21.19 Düsseldorf
Tomasz Majewski POL 21.05 Bydgoszcz
David Storl GER 21.03 Karlsruhe
Christian Cantwell USA 20.96 Bydgoszcz
Justin Rodhe CAN 20.95 USATF Cl
Marco Fortes POR 20.77 Bydgoszcz
Christian Cantwell USA 20.68 Karlsruhe

Like this obsessive coverage? Tell your friends!

This entry was posted in Uncategorized. Bookmark the permalink.

One Response to Top pro marks of the weekend – Men

  1. John Wise says:

    Fernada Blakely ran 46.45 in the 400m at Iowa St. I only noticed because I coach him. :)