>Superfan Daily: Weekend Roundup

>Indoor Track
Professionals
Aviva Indoor Grand Prix (IAAF Permit)
Saturday, National Indoor Arena, Birmingham ENG
Highlights: Mo Farah (GBR) 13:10.60 European Record 5k, Phillips Idowu (GBR) 17.57 TJ, Jenny Meadows (GBR) 1:59.22 800m
IAAF story / Athletics Weekly story
Results / Video

High Jump with Music
Saturday, Arnstadt GER
Winners: Ivan Ukhov (RUS) 2.34, Svetlana Shkolina (RUS) 1.95
IAAF story / Results

Potsdam Pole Vault Meeting
Saturday, Potsdam GER
Winners: Malte Mohr (GER) 5.86, Kristina Gadschiew (GER) 4.66
Results

Russian Championships
Wednesday through Friday, Moscow RUS
Highlights: Olesya Forsheva 51.22 (world leader) 400m, Yuliya Rusanova 1:58.14 (world leader) 800m, Olesya Syreva 8:41.35 (world leader) 3k
IAAF story / Results

French Championships
Saturday and Sunday, Aubière FRA
Highlights: Teddy Tamgho 17.91 World Indoor Record TJ, Renaud Lavillenie 5.85 PV, Miriam Soumare 7.19 60m
IAAF story

Greek Championships
Saturday and Sunday, Athens GRE
Highlight:  Luis Tsatoumas 8.21 (world leader) LJ
IAAF story

Spanish Championships
Saturday and Sunday, Valencia ESP
Highlight: Ruth Beitia 1.95 HJ
IAAF story

Czech Championships

Saturday and Sunday, Prague CZE
Highlight: Petr Svoboda 7.48 60H
Italian Championships
Saturday and Sunday, Ancona ITA

Other European national championships

Colleges
Big East Championships
Saturday and Sunday, Akron OH
Winners: Connecticut (men), Louisville (women)
Story / Results

All the rest

High Schools
Simplot Games
Thursday through Saturday, Pocatello ID
Highlight: Ryan Crouser (OR) National Record 77′ 2 3/4″ SP, Ciara Brewer (CA) 42′ 3 1/2″ TJ
ESPN Rise page / Results / Flotrack video

Cross Country
KCB National Cross Country (IAAF Permit)
Saturday, Uhuru Gardens, Nairobi KEN
Winners: Geoffrey Mutai, Linet Masai
IAAF story and results

Jan Meda Cross Country International
Sunday, Addis Ababa ETH
Winners: Hunegnaw Mesfin (men), Meselech Melkamu (women)
IAAF story and results

South American Championships
Sunday, Club Deportivo Sajonia, Asuncion PAR
Winners: Brazil (men and women), Solonei Rocha da Silva (men), Simone Alves da Silva (women)
IAAF story and results

NACAC Championships
Saturday, Queen’s Park Savannah, Port of Spain, Trinidad
Winners: USA (men and women), Robert Cheseret (USA), Kathryn Harrison (CAN)
IAAF story

English National Cross Country
Saturday, Alton Towers, Staffordshire ENG
Winners: Steve Vernon, Louise Damen
Athletics Weekly story / Results

Road Racing
Ras Al Kaimah Half Marathon (IAAF Gold Label)
Friday, Ras Al Kaimah UAE
Winners: Deriba Merga (ETH) 59:25, Mary Keitany (KEN) 1:05:50 World Record
IAAF story and results

Yokohama International Women’s Marathon (IAAF Silver Label)
Sunday, Yokohama JPN
Winner: Yoshimi Osaki (JPN) 2:23:56
IAAF story / Japan Running News story and results

Ohme 30km Road Race
Sunday, Ohme JPN
Winners: Jason Lehmkuhle (USA) 1:32:08, Hiromi Ominame (JPN) 1:46:27
Japan Running News story and results

Outdoor Track
Briggs Athletic Classic (Athletics Australia Tour)
Sunday, Domain Athletics Centre, Hobart AUS
Highlight: Reese Hoffa (USA) 21.08 SP
IAAF story / Runner’s Tribe story / Results

Race Walking
Australian Championships (IAAF Race Walking Challenge)
Saturday, Hobart AUS
Winners: Jared Tallent 1:20:18, Claire Tallent 1:33:39
IAAF story

News Links
Runner’s World’s Daily News has all the headlines.

The Detroit Free Press ran a feature on the return of hometown hero Lauryn Williams.

Ashton Eaton embracing life as a pro athlete.

Like this obsessive coverage? Tell your friends!

This entry was posted in Uncategorized. Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.